collapse allexpand all
Industrial and Systems Engineering (ISE)
- https://ise.usc.edu
- D class assignments for undergraduates available in GER-247; Phone: (213) 740-4893.
- (213) 740-4893. 7 D class assignments for undergraduates and on-campus graduate students available online at ise.usc.edu/current-students/ or via phone at (213) 740-4893. 7 D class assignments for undergraduates available in GER247; phone
A combination of plant tours, laboratory experiences, and lecture are used to introduce the philosophy, subject matter, aims, goals, and techniques of industrial and systems engineering.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31600R | 001 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Friday | 32 of 40 | Shinyi Wu | VHE217 |
Techniques for modeling uncertainty: discrete and continuous random variables, probability distributions, expectations and conditional probability; Poisson processes, Markov chains and queuing decision models.
- Prerequisite: MATH 126
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31518D | 001 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 15 of 40 | Kristin Sahyouni | VHE217 | ||
31638D | 001 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 17 of 35 | ZHS163 |
Sampling distributions; confidence intervals and hypothesis testing; analysis of variance; regression; data aggregation; prediction and classification.
- Prerequisite: ISE 220
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31526D | 001 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 18 of 35 | Kurt Palmer | DMC205 |
Managing a project intended to create an engineered system. Methods, processes, tools. Lessons-learned from actual practice. Case studies from real projects. Presentations by student teams.
- Prerequisite: ISE 225
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31516D | 001 | Lecture-Lab | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 22 of 41 | Yalda Khashe | VHE217 | ||
31683D | 001 | Lecture-Lab | 12:00-1:50pm | Tue, Thu | 20 of 22 | Yalda Khashe | GER206 |
Modeling, solution analysis and applications of complex decision problems using linear, dynamic and integer optimization.
- Prerequisite: MATH 225
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31605D | 001 | Lecture | 8:00-9:50am | Tue, Thu | 31 of 35 | Niloufar Izadinia | KAP144 |
Methodology to store, organize, cleanse, harmonize and stage enterprise data for analytics. Report, visualize, slice and dice, forecast and predict trends.
- Prerequisite: 1 from (ITP 249 or ITP 320 or DSCI 351)
- Crosslist: This course is offered by the ITP department but may qualify for major credit in ISE. To register, enroll in ITP 349.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31905R | 001 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Mon, Wed | 93 of 120 | Mike Lee | SGM101 | PDF (705651 KB) |
Role of humans in technological systems; human-systems integration; ergonomics; anthropometry and workstation design; work methods and measurement; human error, safety and accident analysis.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31607D | 001 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 35 of 55 | Najmedin Meshkati | GFS118 | ||
31637R | 001 | Lab | 4:00-6:20pm | Wednesday | 32 of 35 | Najmedin Meshkati | SAL127 | ||
31647R | 001 | Lab | 6:30-8:50pm | Wednesday | 3 of 20 | Najmedin Meshkati | SAL127 |
Data models for industry applications. Modeling and designing robust databases. Implementing and querying databases with SQL. Innovations in database applications.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31628D | 001 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Mon, Wed | 24 of 36 | Nitin Kale | KAP145 | ||
31629R | 001 | Discussion | 9:30-10:50am | Friday | 24 of 40 | Nitin Kale | OFFICE |
Modeling of complex discrete event systems, input and output analysis, system evaluation via experimentation on the simulation model, applications to industrial and systems engineering problems.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31613D | 001 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 24 of 36 | Kurt Palmer | VPDLL101 | ||
31626R | 001 | Lab | 5:00-5:50pm | Thursday | 24 of 36 | Kurt Palmer | SAL127 |
Basic principles that govern the dynamic socio-technical interactions of open technology innovations on competitive global markets, emphasizing real-world practices to uncover blue-ocean innovation opportunities.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Junior, Master Student, Senior
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31521D | 001 | Lecture | 5:00-8:20pm | Tuesday | 13 of 40 | RTH217 | |||
31721D | 034 | Lecture | 5:00-8:20pm | Tuesday | 9 of 20 | DEN@Viterbi |
Individual research and readings. Not available for graduate credit.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Junior, Senior
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31617D | 001 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE |
Investigate client organization operations, evaluate alternative designs to meet client needs, complete preliminary design review.
- Prerequisite: ISE 225 and ISE 382
- Restriction: Registration open to the following major(s): Industrial and Systems Engineering
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Junior, Senior
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31636D | 001 | Lecture | 9:00-11:50am | Friday | 27 of 50 | Paul Lu,Theodore Mayeshiba,Melissa Price | GFS118 |
Develop the detailed design including countermeasures for risks, complete critical design review, implement the project plan, close-out the project.
- Prerequisite: ISE 315 and ISE 370 and ISE 435 and ISE 495A
- Restriction: Registration open to the following major(s): Industrial and Systems Engineering
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Junior, Senior
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31619D | 001 | Lecture | 9:00-11:50am | Friday | 9 of 30 | Paul Lu | KAP158 |
Framing engineering management situations with statistical methods. Experiments, distributions, regression, ANOVA, hypothesis, introduction to Bayesian analysis.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Master Student
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31500D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 6 of 50 | Niloufar Izadinia | RTH105 | ||
31511D | 034 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 8 of 20 | Niloufar Izadinia | GER206 | ||
31700D | 034 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 3 of 20 | Niloufar Izadinia | DEN@Viterbi |
Fundamental accounting principles, financial analysis and financial control, strategic management and a review of alternative project delivery methods.
- Crosslist: This course is offered by the CE department but may qualify for major credit in ISE. To register, enroll in CE 502.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29724R | 048 | Lecture | 6:00-9:20pm | Monday | 7 of 35 | Ed Reynolds | RTH115 | ||
29725D | 034 | Lecture | 6:00-9:20pm | Monday | 6 of 20 | Ed Reynolds | DEN@Viterbi |
Strategies to improve hospital operations, including supply chains, staffing, informatics, data analytics and patient flow.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31508D | 048 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Wednesday | 8 of 30 | David Belson | OHE100B | PDF (181471 KB) | |
31708D | 034 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Wednesday | 0 of 10 | David Belson | DEN@Viterbi | PDF (181471 KB) |
Dependencies among long, intermediate and short-range planning and scheduling of production systems considering objectives, technological constraints and solution algorithms.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31514D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 7 of 40 | Shalini Gupta | RTH115 | ||
31714D | 034 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 4 of 20 | Shalini Gupta | DEN@Viterbi |
Methods, processes and tools for managing projects to create engineered systems. Project management; engineering economics; risk management. Industry-drawn large-scale engineering case studies. Team project presentations.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31505D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-7:50pm | Tuesday | 4 of 40 | Herag Haleblian | KAP158 | PDF (228380 KB) | |
31515D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-7:50pm | Monday | 13 of 50 | Ali Nowroozi | OHE136 | ||
31517D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-4:50pm | Friday | 5 of 40 | Paul Lu | RTH217 | ||
31715D | 034 | Lecture | 4:00-7:50pm | Monday | 27 of 30 | Ali Nowroozi | DEN@Viterbi |
Principles of quality management, quality philosophies and frameworks, role of leadership and strategic planning to improve quality, process management, measurements to improve quality and performance.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31537D | 048 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 14 of 45 | Thomas Booth | OHE100C | ||
31737D | 034 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 6 of 20 | Thomas Booth | DEN@Viterbi |
Supervised learning. Linear regression, cross validation, ridge and lasso regression, logistic regression, k-nearest-neighbors, decision trees, random forest and gradient-boosting models, support vector machines, neural networks.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31529D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Mon, Wed | 18 of 45 | Maryam Pishgar | OHE122 | ||
31546D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 1 of 60 | ZHS163 | |||
31726D | 048 | Lecture | 5:30-7:20pm | Tue, Thu | 16 of 90 | SOSB2 | PDF (344495 KB) | ||
31729D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Mon, Wed | 6 of 40 | Maryam Pishgar | VHE217 | ||
31731D | 034 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Mon, Wed | 1 of 20 | Maryam Pishgar | DEN@Viterbi |
Fundamentals of Linear Programming, Integer Programming, quadratic and nonlinear programming for analytics and data science problems.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31528D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Tue, Thu | 2 of 60 | Andres Gomez Escobar | GFS101 | ||
31530D | 048 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 23 of 30 | Giacomo Nannicini | OHE120 | ||
31531D | 048 | Lecture | 8:00-9:50am | Mon, Wed | 2 of 50 | George Papavassilopoulos | ZHS252 | Word (33803 KB) | |
31547D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Tue, Thu | 10 of 60 | Andres Gomez Escobar | SOSB4 | ||
31730D | 034 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 5 of 20 | Giacomo Nannicini | DEN@Viterbi |
Consulting project concepts, frameworks, analytical tools and managerial skills with a focus on the use of data analytics, design thinking and insight-driven frameworks.
- Prerequisite: ISE 529
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31746D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-7:50pm | Monday | 60 of 60 | Saeed Mohasseb | GFS101 |
Data preprocessing, data cleaning, data summarization, dimension reduction, data visualization, anomaly detection, classification and clustering. Modeling dependencies using association rules.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31543D | 048 | Lecture | 5:30-7:20pm | Mon, Wed | 68 of 120 | Maryam Pishgar | ZHS159 |
Linear programming models for resource allocation; simplex and revised simplex methods; duality; sensitivity; transportation problems; selected extensions to large scale, multiobjective and special structured models.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31536D | 048 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Thursday | 10 of 25 | Stephen Stoyan | GFS223 |
Modern portfolio theory and optimal decision-making problems in finance. Market microstructure and high-frequency trading. Machine learning models for quantitative finance.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31598D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 21 of 30 | George Papavassilopoulos | VHE210 | Word (34524 KB) |
Stochastic processes: conditional expectation, Poisson process, discrete time Markov chains, continuous time Markov chains with queueing applications, non-Markovian queues and reliability.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31538D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 17 of 35 | Sheldon Ross | RTH109 | ||
31738D | 034 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 0 of 10 | Sheldon Ross | DEN@Viterbi |
Methods and algorithms for automated text analysis; machine learning; predictive web data analytics; information retrieval; social media data; natural language documents and graphs.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31720D | 048 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Mon, Wed | 38 of 38 | Maryam Pishgar | THH119 | ||
31799D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Mon, Wed | 10 of 50 | Mayank Kejriwal | KAP144 |
Overview of data management and analytical techniques used in corporate environments and their practical implementation using state-of-the-art Business Intelligence software.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31743D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Tue, Thu | 10 of 35 | Bruce Wilcox | VPDLL101 | PDF (272469 KB) |
Design and management of engineering teams. Group decision-making, motivation, leadership, infrastructure requirements, performance measurement, team diversity, conflict and integration.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31504D | 048 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Monday | 32 of 50 | Alex Azmi | RTH109 | ||
31544D | 048 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Wednesday | 7 of 40 | Ali Nowroozi | KAP163 | ||
31704D | 034 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Monday | 11 of 20 | Alex Azmi | DEN@Viterbi |
Principles and practices of technology development and implementation, with application to products and systems in manufacturing and services.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31545D | 048 | Lecture | 5:00-8:20pm | Tuesday | 13 of 30 | OFFICE | |||
31745D | 034 | Lecture | 5:00-8:20pm | Tuesday | 4 of 10 | DEN@Viterbi |
Introduction to technologies and disciplines used to collect, integrate, clean and otherwise prepare data into a well-structured, controlled, documented and understood analytic-ready dataset.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31558D | 048 | Lecture | 3:30-5:20pm | Tue, Thu | 103 of 120 | Bruce Wilcox | THH201 | PDF (344465 KB) |
Explores fundamental techniques such as recursion, Fourier transform ordering, dynamic programming for efficient algorithm construction. Examples include arithmetic, algebraic, graph, pattern matching, sorting, searching algorithms.
- Crosslist: This course is offered by the CSCI department but may qualify for major credit in ISE. To register, enroll in CSCI 570.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30101D | 048 | Lecture | 5:00-7:20pm | Monday | 0 of 330 | Victor Adamchik | SGM123 | ||
29928R | 048 | Discussion | 7:30-8:20pm | Monday | 0 of 330 | SGM123 | |||
29923R | 048 | Quiz | 7:00-9:20pm | Thursday | 0 of 330 | TBA | |||
30102D | 048 | Lecture | 5:00-7:20pm | Wednesday | 0 of 330 | Victor Adamchik | SGM123 | ||
30342R | 048 | Discussion | 7:30-8:20pm | Wednesday | 0 of 330 | SGM123 | |||
30379R | 048 | Quiz | 7:00-9:20pm | Thursday | 0 of 330 | TBA | |||
30099D | 034 | Lecture | 5:00-7:20pm | Wednesday | 0 of 50 | Victor Adamchik | DEN@Viterbi | ||
30253R | 034 | Discussion | 7:30-8:20pm | Wednesday | 0 of 50 | DEN@Viterbi | |||
30152R | 034 | Quiz | 7:00-9:20pm | Thursday | 0 of 50 | DEN@Viterbi | |||
30290D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-6:20pm | Tuesday | 0 of 30 | VPDLL101 | |||
30291R | 048 | Discussion | 6:30-7:20pm | Tuesday | 0 of 30 | VPDLL101 | |||
30292R | 048 | Quiz | 7:00-9:20pm | Thursday | 0 of 30 | TBA |
Economic evaluations of engineering systems for both government and private industry; quantitative techniques for evaluating non-monetary consequences; formal treatment of risk and uncertainty.
- Prerequisite: ISE 500
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31561D | 048 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 37 of 35 | Shalini Gupta | RTH109 | ||
31761D | 034 | Lecture | 10:00-11:50am | Tue, Thu | 9 of 15 | Shalini Gupta | DEN@Viterbi |
Decisions under uncertainty; utility theory; multiattribute utility; probability elicitation; conjugate distributions; decision analysis applications, framing, modeling using spreadsheets or software; cognitive biases, behavioral decision theory.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31562D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Tue, Thu | 14 of 50 | Jeffrey Smith | OHE136 | ||
31728D | 034 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Tue, Thu | 3 of 20 | Jeffrey Smith | DEN@Viterbi | ||
31762D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Mon, Wed | 30 of 30 | Ali Abbas | DMC261 |
Concepts underlying the economic analysis of engineering projects; applications to call and put options; utility theory and mathematical optimizations models; simulation.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31563D | 048 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Monday | 6 of 45 | Gordon Delianedis | OHE100C | ||
31763D | 034 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Monday | 0 of 20 | Gordon Delianedis | DEN@Viterbi |
Analytical methods in an organizational context. Improving organizational performance. Tools for diagnosing, measuring, analyzing, improving and managing performance.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31564D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-7:20pm | Monday | 8 of 35 | Olivia Evanson | SCT1501K | ||
31764D | 034 | Lecture | 4:00-7:20pm | Monday | 3 of 10 | Olivia Evanson | DEN@Viterbi |
Statistical methods for building intelligent and adaptive systems that improve performance from experiences; Focus on theoretical understanding of these methods and their computational implications. Recommended preparation: Undergraduate level training or coursework in linear algebra, multivariate calculus, basic probability and statistics; an undergraduate level course in Artificial Intelligence may be helpful but is not required.
- Crosslist: This course is offered by the CSCI department but may qualify for major credit in ISE. To register, enroll in CSCI 567.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29995D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-4:20pm | Friday | 0 of 240 | Dani Yogatama | SGM124 | ||
30151R | 048 | Discussion | 4:30-5:20pm | Friday | 0 of 240 | SGM124 | |||
29984R | 048 | Quiz | TBA | TBA | 0 of 240 | OFFICE | |||
30259D | 034 | Lecture | 2:00-4:20pm | Friday | 0 of 30 | Dani Yogatama | DEN@Viterbi | ||
30272R | 034 | Discussion | 4:30-5:20pm | Friday | 0 of 30 | DEN@Viterbi | |||
29985R | 034 | Quiz | TBA | TBA | 0 of 30 | DEN@Viterbi |
Psychological systems and physiological characteristics of humans; how they impact engineering design of technological systems and human-computer interactions.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31570D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-7:50pm | Tuesday | 2 of 25 | Mansour Rahimi | GFS108 |
Concepts and methods to analyze the environmental impacts of industrial systems, including lifecycle assessment, material flow analysis, design for environment and sustainable consumption.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31576D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Mon, Wed | 5 of 30 | Robert Vos | OHE120 | ||
31776D | 034 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Mon, Wed | 2 of 20 | Robert Vos | DEN@Viterbi |
Introduction to modeling and analysis of stochastic systems, with an emphasis on discrete-event simulation of non-Markovian systems.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31532D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 15 of 40 | Hamid Chabok | KAP158 | ||
31732D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Tue, Thu | 23 of 36 | Hamid Chabok | KAP145 |
The role enterprise resource planning systems (ERPs) play in organization; integrating and coordinating the many business processes such as demand planning, procurement, production and sales.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31583D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 25 of 50 | Richard Vawter | OHE100D | ||
31588D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 0 of 2 | Mike Lee | DRB146 | PDF (330883 KB) | |
31783D | 034 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 2 of 10 | Richard Vawter | DEN@Viterbi | ||
31788D | 034 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 2 of 70 | Mike Lee | DEN@Viterbi | PDF (330883 KB) |
Examine principles, strategies, practices and case studies where new technology and innovation are transforming the traditional business paradigms to identify best practices in real-world implementation.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31585D | 048 | Lecture | 10:00-1:50pm | Thursday | 39 of 40 | Paul Lu | RTH217 | ||
31786D | 034 | Lecture | 10:00-1:50pm | Thursday | 3 of 20 | Paul Lu | DEN@Viterbi |
Concepts of risk analysis, risk in engineered systems, environmental risk, security risks; fault trees, event trees, risk simulations; risks and decision-making.
- Crosslist: This course is offered by the PPD department but may qualify for major credit in ISE. To register, enroll in PPD 587.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
51282R | 001 | Lecture | 6:00-9:20pm | Thursday | 21 of 30 | Ali Nowroozi | DMC154 |
Research leading to the master's degree; maximum units which may be applied to the degree to be determined by the department. Graded CR/NC.
Section | Session | Units | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31575D | 048 | 1.0-5.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 11 of 15 | OFFICE | |||
31590D | 048 | 1.0-12.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | Randolph Hall | OFFICE | ||
31591D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 1 of 10 | Kurt Palmer | OFFICE | ||
31594D | 001 | 1.0-12.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | TBA | |||
31596D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 5 | OFFICE | |||
31775D | 048 | 1.0-4.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 30 | OFFICE |
Credit on acceptance of Thesis.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Master Student
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31592D | 048 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 2 | OFFICE |
Course content will be selected each semester to reflect current trends and developments in the field of industrial and systems engineering.
Section | Session | Units | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Literature of Modern Machine Learning | ||||||||||
31599D | 048 | 4.0 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Mon, Wed | 4 of 20 | Victoria Stodden | GER206 | Word (41212 KB) | |
Introduction to Blockchain Systems | ||||||||||
31688D | 048 | 4.0 | Lecture | 6:00-7:50pm | Mon, Wed | 2 of 30 | Ragheb Raad | VHE210 | PDF (342679 KB) | |
Introduction to Deep Learning | ||||||||||
31718D | 048 | 4.0 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 0 of 40 | Ragheb Raad | WPH207 | ||
Lean & Information Systems to Improve Healthcare | ||||||||||
31719D | 048 | 4.0 | Lecture | 6:00-9:40pm | Thursday | 2 of 30 | VHE210 | Word (71073 KB) |
Introduction to quantum computing; analysis of quantum algorithms; matrix manipulation, gradient computation and optimization.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Doctoral Student, Master Student
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31787D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Tue, Thu | 0 of 20 | Giacomo Nannicini | GER206 |
Stochastic processes, conditional expectation, Poisson processes, renewal processes, regenerative processes, and discrete and continuous time Markov chains.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Doctoral Student
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31621D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Mon, Wed | 0 of 35 | Sheldon Ross | WPH106 |
Understanding optimization problems with constraints and extensions to the treatment of problems involving nonlinearity, uncertainty, discrete variables, logical constraints, multi-agent non-cooperative games and hierarchical problems.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31770D | 048 | Lecture | 4:00-5:50pm | Mon, Wed | 2 of 22 | Jong-Shi Pang | GER206 |
Modeling, analysis and computation of equilibria arising from problems in diverse engineering and economic domains. Builds on contemporary optimization and variational methods.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31748D | 048 | Lecture | 12:00-1:50pm | Mon, Wed | 0 of 35 | Jong-Shi Pang | LVL13 |
Current research, guest speakers in the field; review papers; guidance in preparing research proposals and special projects. Duplicates credit in the former ISE-650abc. Open only to Fifth Year Seniors and Master’s Students.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Senior (fifth year), Master Student, Doctoral Student
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31694D | 048 | Lecture | 3:30-4:50pm | Tuesday | 12 of 98 | Qiang Huang | SOSB2 |
Fundamental techniques for design and analysis of algorithms. Dynamic programming; network flows; theory of NP-completeness; linear programming; approximation, randomized, and online algorithms; basic cryptography. Prerequisite: CSCI 570. Recommended preparation: familiarity with algorithms and discrete mathematics. Open only to doctoral students.
- Prerequisite: CSCI 570
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Doctoral Student
- Crosslist: This course is offered by the CSCI department but may qualify for major credit in ISE. To register, enroll in CSCI 670.
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30236D | 048 | Lecture | 2:00-3:50pm | Mon, Wed | 4 of 60 | Shanghua Teng | THH114 |
Research leading to the doctorate. Maximum units which may be applied to the degree to be determined by the department. Graded CR/NC.
Section | Session | Units | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31701D | 048 | 1.0-12.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31702D | 048 | 1.0-12.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31703D | 048 | 1.0-12.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31705D | 048 | 1.0-12.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31706D | 048 | 1.0-7.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31707D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31709D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31710D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31711D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 5 | OFFICE | |||
31712D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE | |||
31713D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 5 | OFFICE | |||
31716D | 048 | 1.0-6.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 5 | OFFICE | |||
31717D | 048 | 1.0-5.0 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 5 | OFFICE |
Credit on acceptance of Dissertation.
- Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Doctoral Student
Section | Session | Type | Time | Days | Registered | Instructor | Location | Syllabus | Info |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31791D | 048 | Lecture | TBA | TBA | 0 of 10 | OFFICE |