Social Work - On Campus and Hybrid courses 589b:

Applied Learning in Field Education (3.0 units)

Supervised field education where students learn to apply coursework concepts while practicing in a field setting that aligns with students academic department. Concurrent enrollment SOWK 588. Graded IP/CR/NC. (Duplicates credit in SOWK 586b)
SectionSessionTypeTimeDaysRegisteredInstructorLocationSyllabusInfo
60454D143LectureTBATBA
17 of 1
Steve HydonOFFICEnotesession dates
60456D143LectureTBATBA
14 of 1
Vivien VillaverdeOFFICEnotesession dates
60551D143LectureTBATBA
12 of 1
Teresa NelsonOFFICEnotesession dates
60554D143LectureTBATBA
15 of 1
Holly SoteloOFFICEPDF (495242 KB)notesession dates
60565D143LectureTBATBA
13 of 1
Rafael AnguloOFFICEnotesession dates
60601D143LectureTBATBA
17 of 1
Ricardo OrnelasOFFICEWord (134699 KB)notesession dates
60606D143LectureTBATBA
11 of 1
Matthew HarwoodOFFICEnotesession dates
60781D143LectureTBATBA
16 of 1
Maria HuOFFICEPDF (375386 KB)notesession dates
60824D143LectureTBATBA
17 of 1
Jenebah LewisOFFICEnotesession dates
60839D143LectureTBATBA
13 of 1
Christina PaddockOFFICEWord (172567 KB)notesession dates
60977D143LectureTBATBA
13 of 1
Cynthia SoriaOFFICEnotesession dates
60983D143LectureTBATBA
15 of 1
Kim GoodmanOFFICEnotesession dates
60989D143LectureTBATBA
18 of 1
Phil MeyerOFFICEnotesession dates
61014D143LectureTBATBA
14 of 1
Umeka FranklinOFFICEPDF (469410 KB)notesession dates

Concurrent Course
SOWK 588: Integrative Learning for Social Work Practice (2.0 units)

Integrative learning organized as a small group educational environment that incorporates field experiences, case vignettes, and dialogical inquiry through a Problem Based Learning framework. Graded CR/NC. (Duplicates credit in former SOWK-587ab)
    SectionSessionTypeTimeDaysRegisteredInstructorLocationSyllabusInfo
    60455D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    17 of 1
    Steve HydonCPA257notesession dates
    60457D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    14 of 1
    Vivien VillaverdeSOSB48notesession dates
    60550D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    12 of 1
    Teresa NelsonSOSB47notesession dates
    60555D143Lecture1:00-2:50pmFriday
    15 of 1
    Holly SoteloMRF338PDF (283466 KB)notesession dates
    60558D143Lecture1:00-2:50pmFriday
    13 of 1
    Rafael AnguloMRF303notesession dates
    60600D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    17 of 1
    Ricardo OrnelasSOSB41Word (212735 KB)notesession dates
    60605D143Lecture8:00-9:50amFriday
    9 of 1
    Matthew HarwoodMRF303notesession dates
    60780D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    16 of 1
    Maria HuMRF204PDF (570931 KB)notesession dates
    60825D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    17 of 1
    Jenebah LewisMRF303notesession dates
    60838D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    12 of 1
    Christina PaddockMRF206Word (305498 KB)notesession dates
    60976D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    13 of 1
    Cynthia SoriaMRF338notesession dates
    60984D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    15 of 1
    Kim GoodmanMRF320Word (212310 KB)notesession dates
    60988D143Lecture11:00-12:50pmFriday
    18 of 1
    Phil MeyerMRF330notesession dates
    61015D143Lecture8:00-9:50amFriday
    14 of 1
    Umeka FranklinMRF320PDF (283445 KB)notesession dates
    Information accurate as of May 22, 2022 4:54 pm.