Writing 505:

Creating the Short Film (2.0 units)

Strengthening and deepening the ability to conceive and develop ideas that will lead to compelling, authentic, and personally meaningful films. Duplicates credit in CTWR 528.
SectionSessionTypeTimeDaysRegisteredInstructorLocationSyllabusInfo
19280D037Lecture2:00-4:50pmTuesday11 of 12Robert SabinSCA362PDF (123596 KB)feesession dates
19281D037Lecture2:00-4:50pmTuesday
12 of 12
Erick CastrillonSCI209PDF (245378 KB)feesession dates
19282D037Lecture9:00-11:50amWednesday
12 of 12
Mark ShepherdSCA214feesession dates
19283D037Lecture2:00-4:50pmWednesday
12 of 12
Mark HarrisSCB101Word (116236 KB)feesession dates
19285D037Lecture2:00-4:50pmWednesday
13 of 13
Donald BohlingerSCA316PDF (165094 KB)feesession dates

Concurrent Course
CTPR 507: Production I (4.0 units)

The effective communication of ideas through the language of cinema; one directing exercise; two short HD projects; introductions to producing, directing, editing, cinematography, and sound.
  • Restriction: Registration open to the following class level(s): Master Student, Doctoral Student
  • Restriction: Registration open to the following school(s): School of Cinematic Arts
SectionSessionTypeTimeDaysRegisteredInstructorLocationSyllabusInfo
18461D037Lecture11:00-12:50pmTuesday17 of 18Seth KourySCI108PDF (358958 KB)feesession dates
10:00-11:50am
Thursday
SCI207
18674D037Lab2:30-5:20pmMonday17 of 18Susan Arnold,SCESTG 1session dates
2:30-5:20pm
Wednesday
Seth Koury,
Jeremy Royce, Bruce Green,
Elizabeth Sweeney,
Stephen Flick
SCB104
18460D037Lecture11:00-12:50pmTuesday15 of 18Rebekah McKendrySCI108PDF (223946 KB)feesession dates
6:30-8:20pm
Thursday
SCI207
18673D037Lab2:30-5:20pmTuesday15 of 18Scott Kroopf,
SCI207session dates
2:30-5:20pm
Thursday
Rebekah McKendry,
Angelo Pacifici, Bruce Green,
Elizabeth Sweeney,
Martin Lopez
SCESTG 2
18462D037Lecture11:00-12:50pmTuesday16 of 18James SavocaSCI108PDF (179862 KB)feesession dates
6:30-8:20pm
Tuesday
SCI207
18675D037Lab2:30-5:20pmTuesday16 of 18Susan Arnold,SCESTG 2session dates
2:30-5:20pm
Thursday
James Savoca,
Jeremy Royce, Jim Ruxin,
Elizabeth Sweeney,
Richard Burton
SCA310
18464D037Lecture11:00-12:50pmTuesday15 of 18Benjamin CunisSCI108feesession dates
6:30-8:20pm
Monday
SCI207
18676D037Lab2:30-5:20pmMonday15 of 18Scott Kroopf,
SCESTG 2session dates
2:30-5:20pm
Wednesday
Benjamin Cunis,
Neal Brown,
Jim Ruxin,
Avi Glick,
Suhail Kafity
SCI207
Information accurate as of May 25, 2022 8:03 am.